Glencoe, Sports

High School Highlights: Trevs, Ramblers volleyball win regionals; NT’s Crane is regional XC champ, so are Loyola girls

A summary of preps sports competition from area schools over the past week

BOYS SOCCER
New Trier 4, Niles North 1

Matthew Perchik and Theo Franzen scored two goals apiece in the Trevians’ sectional victory on Tuesday, Oct. 25, at Glenbrook South.

Colin Gottshall, Aidan Nicholson, Aryan Krishna and Evan Kanellos tallied one assist each for New Trier.

New Trier 2, Glenbrook North 1

Matthew Perchik had a goal and an assist and Evan Kanellos added a goal as the Trevians captured the regional championship on Friday, Oct. 21.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
New Trier 25-25, Schaumburg 13-17

The Trevians bested the Saxons in the regional championship on Thursday, Oct. 27, at Conant High School.

Loyola 25-25, Maine South 23-21

Ava Bogan recorded nine kills and two blocks to key the Ramblers’ regional-title win Thursday, Oct. 27, in Wilmette.

Catherine Burke added eight kills and three blocks and Julia York 18 assists and two aces for Loyola.

New Trier 25-25, Maine East 15-8

The Trevians opened the postseason with a two-set victory on Tuesday, Oct. 25, at Conant High School.

Loyola 25-25, Elk Grove 6-10

Grace Kreutz racked up 10 kills to lead the Ramblers to a regional win on Oct.25 at Loyola Academy in Wilmette.

Catherine Burke chipped in seven kills and Ellen Gundlach six for Loyola.

CROSS-COUNTRY
IHSA Class 3A Wheeling Regional

Jane Lynch (3rd), Maeve Norman (4th), Ellie Grammas (6th) and Ana Kimball (8th) all finished in the top 10 for Loyola Academy, leading the Ramblers to the top of the team standings on Saturday, Oct. 22.

Josie Cahill placed fifth for New Trier, which took third as a team, also getting help from Hannah Falk (16th), Addison Melsher (20th) and Victoria Brown (21st).

Ben Crane, a New Trier sophomore, won the boys race to lead the Trevians to first overall. Oscar Dueno-Alda (3rd), Gabe Nosek (8th) and Samuel Teppo (10th) also scored for New Trier.

William Simon (14th) was the top finisher for the Ramblers and qualified for the sectional race.

IHSA Class 3A Grant Regional

Nate Wehner placed third for Highland Park, leading the Giants to second overall on Saturday, Oct. 22.

Barak Goldstein placed ninth and Noah Jackson 19th for Highland Park.

Shayna Zavell, of Highland Park, placed 22nd in the girls race to qualify for the sectional championships.

GIRLS SWIMMING
New Trier 109, Maine South 68

Haley Knupp won the 200-yard freestyle and Joyce Yoon the 200 individual medley picked up wins to pace a Trevians conference victory on Friday, Oct. 21.

Lila Novelline added a victory in 1-meter diving for New Trier.

Field Hockey
New Trier 8, Glenbard West 1

The Trevians trounced the Hilltoppers in the state semifinals Thursday, Oct. 27, to set up a state-championship clash between New Trier and Glenbrook South at 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29, at New Trier in Northfield.


The Record is a nonprofit, nonpartisan community newsroom that relies on reader support to fuel its independent local journalism.

Subscribe to The Record to fund responsible news coverage for your community.

Already a subscriber? You can make a tax-deductible donation at any time.

Staff

Related Stories