Glencoe, News

Primary Election Day Helper: links to candidate bios, polling places, registration details and more

Make sure to study up before hitting the polls Tuesday, June 28, to cast your votes in the Gubernatorial Primary Election.

Aside from choices for governor, the ballot includes races for numerous county positions, as well as regional ones such as seats on the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District board.

For information about the judicial portion of the ballot, be sure to check out the JUDICIAL ELECTION GUIDE from Injustice Watch.

To get more information related to your experience at the polls, from polling locations to registering to vote to a look at your ballot, visit the website of the Cook County Clerk’s Office.

Below is what New Trier Township voters will see on their ballots, whether they select Democratic or Republican:

COUNTY AND MORE LOCAL RACES

Cook County Board President
Democratic
Toni Preckwinkle (incumbent)
Richard Boykin

Cook County Clerk
Democratic
Karen Yarborough (incumbent)

Cook County Sheriff
Democratic
Thomas Dart (incumbent)
Noland Rivera

Cook County Treasurer
Democratic
Maria Pappas (incumbent)

Cook County Assessor
Democratic
Fritz Kaegi (incumbent)
Kari Steele

Cook County Board of Commissioners — District 13 (Incumbent Larry Sufferdin retiring)
Democratic
Josina Morita, of Skokie

Cook County Board of Commissioners — District 14
Democratic
Scott Britton, of Glenview

Republican
Benton Howser, of Wilmette

Cook County Board of Review — District 2
Democratic
Michael Cabonargi, of Wilmette
Samatha Steele, of Evanston

New Trier Township Democratic Committeeperson
Dean Maragos, of Winnetka (incumbent)

New Trier Township Republican Committeeperson (Incumbent Kathy Myalls)
Charles Hutchinson, of Wilmette
Jasmine Hauser, of Wilmette
Julie Cho, of Wilmette

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner (6-year term, 3 seats)
Democratic
Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (incumbent)
Yumeka Brown
Patricia Theresa Flynn
Frank Avila
Rick Garcia
Cristina P. Nonato
Precious W. Brady-Davis
Sharon Waller

Republican
• R. Cary Capparelli

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner (2-year term)
Daniel “Pogo” Pogorzelski
Elizabeth Joyce
Chakena D. Perry (incumbent)

NATIONAL AND STATE RACES

U.S. Senator
Democratic
Tammy Duckworth (incumbent)

Republican
Casey Chlebek
Peggy Hubbard
Robert Piton
Jimmy Lee Tillman II
• Anthony Williams
Kathy Salvi
Matthew Dubiel

U.S. Rep., 10th Congressional District
Democratic
Brad Schneider (incumbent)

Republican
Joseph Severino

State Representative, 18th
Democratic
Robyn Gabel (incumbent)

Republican
• Charles Hutchinson, of Wilmette

STATE OF ILLINOIS

Governor
Democratic
JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton (incumbent)
Beverly Miles and Karla Shaw

Republican
Darren Bailey and Stephanie Trussell
Paul Schimpf and Carolyn Schofield
Richard C. Irvin and Avery Bourne
Gary Rabine and Aaron Del Mar
Max Solomon and Latasha H. Fields
Jesse Sullivan and Kathleen Murphy

Attorney General
Democratic
Kwame Raoul (incumbent)

Republican
Steve Kim
David Shestokas
Thomas DeVore

Secretary of State (Seat vacated — Jessie White retiring)
Democratic
Alexi Giannoulias
David Moore
Anna Valencia
Sidney Moore

Republican
Dan Brady
John C. Milhiser

Comptroller
Democratic
Susana Mendoza (incumbent)

Republican
Shannon Teresi

Treasurer
Democratic
Michael Frerichs (incumbent)

Republican
Tom Demmer


The Record is a nonprofit, nonpartisan community newsroom that relies on reader support to fuel its independent local journalism.

Subscribe to The Record to fund responsible news coverage for your community.

Already a subscriber? You can make a tax-deductible donation at any time.

Staff

Related Stories