Winnetka, Sports

High School Highlights: Banner day for NSCD girls track and field, 19 strikeouts for Regina pitcher

A summary of preps sports competition from area schools over the past week (May 6-12)

BASEBALL
New Trier 13, Niles West 3 (5 inn.)

Alex Mendes (2 stolen bases) and James Novakovic (triple) recorded three hits apiece and Louis Florida had a home run and three RBI in the Trevs’ win Thursday, May 12, in Skokie.

Brenden Stressler also homered for New Trier as Jimmy Ertmann picked up the win.

Loyola 11, Fenwick 1 (5 inn.)

Roger Simon struck out 12 in a three-hit complete game on Thursday, May 12, to help the Ramblers snap a five-game losing streak.

Michael Clarkson cranked a three-run homer run and Dre Lazar doubled and was 2-for-2 for Loyola.

St. Laurence 8, Loyola 4

The host Ramblers fell to the potent Vikings Wednesday, May 11, in Glenview.

New Trier 2, Niles West 0

Max Kaplan struck out five through six and two-thirds innings pitched for the victorious Trevians on Tuesday, May 10, in Winnetka.

Brenden Stressler and Graham Mastros knocked in the runs for New Trier.

St. Rita 14, Loyola 7

Michael Clarkson homered, doubled and knocked in three runs for the Ramblers on Tuesday, May 10, in Glenview.

Justin Trott added a double for Loyola.

Glenbrook South 8, New Trier 1

Henry Wolfe drilled a home run for the Trevs in their league loss Monday, May 9, in Winnetka.

Ollie Barkal struck out 10 Titans and gave up two earned runs through four innings of work for New Trier.

St. Rita 11, Loyola 1

The Ramblers picked up a road loss Monday, May 9, in Chicago.

SOFTBALL
New Trier 6, Niles West 5

The Trevians eked out the league win on Thursday, May 12, in Winnetka.

St. Ignatius 2, Loyola 1 (9 inn.)

The Wolfpack pulled off a walk-off victory against the visiting Ramblers Thursday, May 12, in Chicago.

Regina 10, Ridgewood 9 (8 inn.)

Mackenzie Johnson scored the game-winning run on a passed ball for the Panthers on Thursday, May 12, in Wilmette.

Johnson also hit a home run, while Izzie Christensen and Ella Grillo added three RBI apiece for Regina.

Loyola 7, Resurrection 1

The visiting Ramblers picked up the victory Wednesday, May 11, in Chicago.

Regina 11, Northside 3

Hailey Swanson had three hits and three RBI and Izzie Christensen hit two doubles in the Panthers’ win Tuesday, May 10, in Wilmette.

Maine South 11, New Trier 1

The visiting Hawks downed the Trevians Tuesday, May 10, in Winnetka.

Fenwick 5, Loyola 4

The Friars put up three runs in the seventh inning to upend the Ramblers Tuesday, May 10, in Glenview.

New Trier 8, Evanston 5

The Trevs picked up the rivalry victory on the road Monday, May 9, in Evanston.

Rosary 10, Regina 6

Mackenzie Johnson struck out a whopping 19 hitters for the Panthers, but it wasn’t enough for a victory Monday, May 9.

Ella Grillo tripled and knocked in three runs for Regina.

Palatine 10, New Trier 0

The Trevians dropped the road game Saturday, May 7, in Palatine.

GIRLS SOCCER
Loyola 6, De La Salle

The Ramblers earned the victory in the regular-season finale Thursday, May 12, in Wilmette.

New Trier 3, Maine West 1

Charlotte Dellin scored twice and Lauren Caldwell once for the Trevians on Tuesday, May 10.

Loyola 3, Fenwick 0

Emily Pikarski, Katie Dublik and Emmy Christopher all found the net for the Ramblers in the GCAC-clinching victory on Tuesday, May 10, in Glenview.

Lake Forest 3, New Trier 0

The Trevs dropped the nonconference battle Saturday, May 7.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
New Trier 25-25, Evanston 22-14

The Trevians swept their rivals on senior night Wednesday, May 11, in Northfield.

Loyola 25-25, Providence 21-16

Casey McMenamin tallied five kills and 13 assists to lead the Ramblers to the league win on Wednesday, May 11.

Mark Gonzalez and Niko Zlatkovic added three blocks apiece for Loyola (18-11, 7-3).

New Trier 25-25, Niles West 11-20

The Trevians picked up the conference win Monday, May 9, in Skokie.

Brother Rice 25-25, Loyola 22-21

Ben Trapp racked up eight kills and Colin Murray had seven for the Ramblers on Monday, May 9.

Northside Invite

Nathan Zoloto was named to the All-Tournament team after leading New Trier to third place Saturday, May 7, in Winnetka.

The Trevians went 4-1 in the tournament, losing to Glenbard West in the championship bracket but defeating Libertyville, Buffalo Grove, Oak Park-River Forest and Lake Zurich.

BOYS LACROSSE
Loyola 7, Glenbard West 5

The Ramblers picked up the dramatic win Tuesday, May 10, in Glen Ellyn.

GIRLS LACROSSE
Loyola 16, Benet Academy 7

The Ramblers won to improve to 13-5 on Thursday, May 12.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
IHSA Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy Sectional

Ella Capozzi and Danielle Savin qualified for the state championships in three events to lead a record-breaking day for North Shore Country Day on Thursday, May 12.

Capozzi won the 100 hurdles (19.38 seconds) and 300 hurdles (51.21), while Savin came in second in both of the events, and the pair joined Danielle Isasi and Liliana Green to win the 4-by-400-meter relay (4 minutes 32.24 seconds).

Isasi also qualified in the 400 run, and Emilise Comeau added a victory in the shot put (9.2 meters) and second-place finish finish in the high jump (1.3) for the Raiders, whose team point total of 83 was a program record and good enough for second place (Chicago Hope: 132).

Staff

Related Stories