Winnetka, Sports

High School Highlights: Trevs, Ramblers sit atop sectional rankings; Raiders win another soccer regional

A summary of preps sports competition from area schools over the past week

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Playoff Seedings

New Trier (19-9) earned the top seed and Loyola Academy (26-6) the second seed in the 16-team IHSA Class 4A Schaumburg Sectional.

The Trevians open postseason play in the Hoffman Estates Regional against Taft (16) on Tuesday, Oct. 26. Also on that day, the Ramblers begin with Von Steuben in their host regional in Wilmette.

In Class 2A, Regina Dominican is seeded fifth in the Timothy Christian Sub-Sectional B. The Panthers open against Marine Leadership Academy on Monday, Oct. 25, in the DePaul College Prep Regional

Loyola 25-25, Fenwick 22-21

Mia McGrath (10 kills) and Molly Power (8 kills) guided the visitingRamblers to victory on Tuesday, Oct. 12, in Oak Park.

BOYS SOCCER
Loyola 4, Fenwick 0

Frank Miedema recorded a hat trick to power the Ramblers to victory in the regular-season finale Thursday, Oct. 14.

Liam Drehkoff added a tally for Loyola.

The Raiders celebrate with their regional trophy.

North Shore Country Day 4, Rochelle Zell 0

The Raiders won their fourth straight regional title with the win on Thursday, Oct. 14. They move on to sectional play on Tuesday, Oct. 19

New Trier 3, St. Ignatius 1

Evan Kanellos recorded a goal and an assist to power the Trevians to the nonconference win Tuesday, Oct. 12.

North Shore Country Day 11, Ida Crown 0

The top-ranked Raiders opened up postseason play with a rout on Tuesday, Oct. 12.

Loyola 10, St. Rita 1

The Ramblers picked up a conference win Monday, Oct. 11, in Chicago.

James Paden and Ronan O’Neill added goals for New Trier (15-1-1).

New Trier 1, Warren 0

Ely Wilson put on in the back of the net with an assist from Evan Kanellos for the Trevs on Friday, Oct. 8.

GIRLS TENNIS
Central Suburban League Tournament

New Trier earned conference championships at second singles and second, third and fourth doubles to lead to a team championship on Saturday, Oct. 9.

CROSS-COUNTRY
Wheeling Invite

Ryder Moses-Rosent (5th) and Michael Lopez (11th), both seniors, lead New Trier to fifth place in the open, 3-mile race on Saturday, Oct. 9.

In the girls varsity race, Allie Therivel, a freshman, placed 24th to pace the Trevians to 12th overall.

Flight Night

Spencer Werner finished the three miles in 15 minutes 44 seconds to win the boys varsity race and lead Loyola Academy to third as a team Friday, Oct. 8, at Loyola’s Munz Campus in Glenview.

Atticus Miller (15th) and Ben Carne (18th) paced New Trier to fourth, while Aidan Simon (16th) chipped in for the Ramblers.

Maeve Norman (18:42) placed seventh and Emma Grammas (18:48) 11th for Loyola in the girls race.

In the open race, Henry Timmerman of New Trier and William Kelly of Loyola finished 1-2.

FIELD HOCKEY
Latin 2, Loyola 1

Sophia Sohigian found the cage for the Ramblers in the defeat on Wednesday, Oct. 13.

New Trier 6, Glenbrook South 1

The Trevians downed the Titans in a potential postseason preview on Tuesday, Oct. 12.


The Record is a nonprofit, nonpartisan community newsroom that relies on reader support to fuel its independent local journalism.

Subscribe to The Record to fund responsible news coverage for your community.

Already a subscriber? You can make a tax-deductible donation at any time.

Staff

Related Stories