Winnetka, News

News Briefs: Art show enjoys successful weekend; Local students are National Merit semifinalists

The North Shore Art League’s annual juried show, Art in the Village, returned to Hubbard Woods Park in Winnetka on Sept. 11-12.

The exhibit featured artists from across the country and a variety of mediums, including oil paintings, photography, sculpture and more, according to a press release from the league.

Peggy Feliot Jensen, of Erie, Colorado, earned first prize in the show, while second place went to David Zahn, of Moline; third to Jane Frey, of Elk Grove Village; and honorable mention to Sally Brandl, of Chicago; Brian Eppley, of Mechanicsburg, Penn.; and Joe Ruck, of Rolling Meadows.

“I was honored to be the judge for this talented group of artists. It was difficult to choose just a few winners among so many worthy contenders,” said Nina Weiss, a professional landscape artist and educator, in the release.

New this year, the league’s Lisa DePinto, a portrait artist, was creating oil painting on-site.

A silent auction featured donated work from the show’s artists, and proceeds benefitted the league’s programming, the release says.

“What an amazing weekend,” NSAL Executive Director Linda Nelson said in the release. “Over 3,000 art lovers attended the show. The weather was great, crowds were happy, artists were delighted, and the board, staff, and volunteers were so very appreciative.”

For more information on the NSAL, call (847) 446-2870 or visit northshoreartleague.org.


National Merit semifinalists from New Trier High School.

Twenty-one New Trier High School students and six Loyola Academy students were named semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship competition, according to information from the local high schools.

About 16,000, or less than 1 percent of, high school senior nationwide earned the designation and have a chance to earn one of 7,500 National Merit scholarships.

New Trier’s 2022 National Merit Semifinalists are: Madeleine N. Arend, Timofei D. Asinski, Sarah A. Bewley, Yinghui Bimai, Aruni Chenxi, Nika Chuzhoy, TJ Dale, Stefan M. Gjaja, Isabel C. Hernandez, Patrick A. Jamieson, Connor F. Lane, Taeyoung Lee, Bennett A. Lindberg, Abigail E. Miller, William B. Nelson, Luke C. Schuette, Beccan W. Simon, James V. Slone, Aidia M. Steen, Brendan T. Warshauer, and Ryan N. Wu.

Loyola’s semifinalists are: Morgan C. Baskfield,Matthew J. Griesmeyer,Mark Gabriel C. Gonzalez,John P. Phillips,Amanda M. RajkovichandPeter D. Scheidt.

More information on the National Merit Scholarship Program is available through the National Merit Scholarship Corporation,www.nationalmerit.org.

Staff

Related Stories