Winnetka, Sports

High School Highlights: NSCD soccer earns tourney title to stay unbeaten; New Trier golfers Beanblossom and Creamean are league champs

A summary of preps sports competition from area schools over the past week

BOYS SOCCER
New Trier 2, Evanston 0

Cole Driscoll and Wyatt McAlexander each found the back of the net as the Trevians earned the fire hydrant trophy on Wednesday, Sept. 21, in Northfield.

Thomas Terry, a sophomore, earned the shutout in goal for New Trier (10-1-2).

North Shore Country Day 1, University High 0

Thatcher Smith’s goal propelled the Raiders (13-0-1) to the league victory on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

New Trier 1, Whitney Young 0

Matthew Perchik scored off an Oliver Fernandez assist to for the Trevians on Saturday, Sept. 17.

North Shore Country Day 2, St. Viator 0

Teddy Gallun and Tae Won Lillig tallied the goals as the Raiders won their bracket of the Body Armor Tournament on Sunday, Sept. 18.

New Trier 6, Niles West 0

Benni Green scored two goals as the Trevians earned the conference win Friday, Sept. 16.

Jack Jaworski added a goal and an assist for New Trier.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Loyola 25-25, Nazareth 19-9

Catherine Burke and Grace Kreutz led the Ramblers offense with five kills apiece for the Ramblers on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

Ava Bogan added three kills and five blocks for Loyola.

Lane Tech 25-25, Regina 17-19

Mya Kozik, Peyton Bertsch and Ella Grillo notched three kills apiece for the Panthers on Wednesday, Sept. 21, in Chicago.

Loyola 25-25, De la Salle 16-9

Catherine Burke (7 kills) and Ava Bogan (6 kills) guided the Ramblers to victory on Tuesday, Sept. 20.

Regina 25-25, Lake Forest Academy 14-16

Peyton Bertsch racked up 10 kills as the Panthers swept the Caxys on Tuesday, Sept. 20, in Wilmette.

GIRLS GOLF
Central Suburban South Championships

Amy Beanblossom finished three under par (69) to earn the individual conference championship on Wednesday, Sept. 21, leading the Trevians to a second-place finish behind Glenbrook North.

Grace Leber tied for ninth with an 82 and Alexa Green was 12th with an 83 for New Trier.

Central Suburban North Championships

Sadie Benjamin, Alison Schwenk, Lauren Wagner and Hannah Ayzman contribute to Highland Park’s third-place team score on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

Independent School League Championships

Maggy Shaw shot a 93 to finish fifth and earn All-Conference honors for Regina Dominican on Wednesday, Sept. 21, at Harbor Side in Chicago.

Mike Rush Invitational

Amy Beanblossom carded a 75 as New Trier finished fourth on Saturday, Sept. 17.

BOYS GOLF
Central Suburban South Championships

Alex Creamean picked up medalist honors with a four-under 68 for conference champ New Trier on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

Tyler Greehspahn and Oliver Barr each shot a 73 to aid the Trevians.

Central Suburban North Championships

Aiden Landes carded a 74 and Alex Finger a 76 to lead Highland Park to first place in the conference tournament on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

Luke Rhoads (84), Kalin Patel (85) and Danny Klein (86) chipped in to the victorious Giants.

Mustang Invite

Alex Creamean’s 72 was the low round of the day for first-place New Trier on Saturday, Sept. 17, at Steeple Chase in Mundelein. Will Leber added a 73 for the Trevs.

Andrew Southwell shot a 73 to lead Loyola Academy to the second-place finish. Joey Pieracci chipped in a 75 for the Ramblers.

GIRLS TENNIS
Regina 3, Woodlands 2

Kat Schuenzel picked up a 6-1, 6-1 victory at second singles to help the Panthers to the team win Thursday, Sept. 22.

CROSS-COUNTRY
Libertyville Bill Dortch-Harry Carlson Cross-Country Invitational

Joey Papanicholas, Kyle Fix and Felix Hekster finished 3-4-5 to pace New Trier to the meet victory at Adler Park on Saturday, Sept. 17. James Flynn and Andrew Hepner were 7th and 8th, respectively for the Trevs.

Nate Wehner finished in first place overall to lead Highland Park to a second-place team finish.

In the girls race, Josie Cahill took third for the second-place Trevians. Kate Forbes (7th) and Clare Finnigan (12) also scored well for New Trier.

Belle Oviedo, a freshman, medaled with a 19th-place finish for Highland Park, which finished sixth overalll.

Mather Invite

Aramis Thai-Garcia and Owen Keyt finished 28th and 29th respectively for North Shore Country Day, which placed 10th out of 20-plus teams at the meet on Tuesday, Sept. 20, at Legion Park.


The Record is a nonprofit, nonpartisan community newsroom that relies on reader support to fuel its independent local journalism.

Subscribe to The Record to fund responsible news coverage for your community.

Already a subscriber? You can make a tax-deductible donation at any time.

Staff

Related Stories